Autosales Ltd. (Skoda)


Autosales Ltd. (Suzuki)


Autosales Ltd.
01543 223950

Autosales Ltd. (Skoda)
Attwood Road, Burntwood, Burntwood, Staffordshire,
WS7 3GJ
Get Directions
01543 431360

Autosales Ltd. (Suzuki)
Progress Drive, Bridgtown, Cannock, Staffordshire,
WS11 0JE
Get Directions
01902 402233

Autosales Ltd.
Vulcan Road, Bilston, West Midlands,
WV14 7JW
Get Directions

GDPR Privacy Policy

AUTOSALES PRIVACY STATEMENT

Autosales Ltd is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy.

Autosales fully applies the guidelines in relation to your data published in the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR) and the 1998 UK Data Protection Act.  Under those guidelines we will ensure that your data is handled safely and that you have full control of how your data is handled.

This notice applies to all aspects of our business including interactions with our dealerships or our website or our social media sites.

The personal data we collect.

We will only collect data that will allow us to carry out the service you have requested or accessed. We will hold your data for as long as it is necessary for the original purpose it was collected or as is required by law.

Enquiring about and Purchasing a Vehicle

During the purchasing process we will collect your name, address, contact numbers and email address. If you go on to purchase a vehicle we will also collect your date of birth, driving license, payment details, details of the vehicle you are purchasing as if applicable the vehicle being part exchanged. Upon purchasing a vehicle we are contractually obliged to send your details to the manufacturer for warranty, registration and recall purposes.

If you take finance to purchase the vehicle we will also require to obtain your housing and marital status, number of dependents, previous address, occupation, employer, annual income, business address and bank details. You will also have to provide proof of address and other relevant information.

All this information will be contained in what we call your deal file. We are required by law to keep this information for seven years.

When you search for a new or used vehicle on our website we may store information you searched for and viewed in a cookie so that we can provide personalised content and suggest other vehicles you may be interested in.

 If you make an enquiry about one of our vehicles we will capture your name, email and contact telephone number. You have the option and may be asked to provide additional information such as your address and postcode. We will use this information to keep you informed and discuss your enquiry requirements for up to 6 months.

Whilst purchasing or enquiring about a vehicle you will likely take a test drive. You will need to prove you are legally allowed to drive by providing us with your driving license which will be photocopied for insurance purposes. You will also be asked to complete a test drive form to indemnify Autosales against any driving offences incurred in our vehicle whilst you are driving. This information will be kept for up to 6 months.

Enquiring and Purchasing Aftersales service and products

When making a service booking / appointment either by visit, telephone, or on line we will require your name, address, telephone, email and vehicle details. This will allow us to provide accurate advice and information based on your enquiry and to provide you with booking confirmation through your preferred contact method.

This information will be used to contact you to discuss the progress and issues relating to your vehicle whilst it is with us. We will also use this information to send you a completed Vehicle Health Check report which is available in video format.

If you have purchased a vehicle from us or have had a service or repair with us we will use this information as we believe it is in your interest to know to send you a reminder of any services or M.O.T’s we believe is due to the vehicle. You may request to not receive these reminders.

 If you purchase parts or accessories from us we will require you to provide us with your name, address and contact details.

If you make use of one our courtesy cars you will need to prove you are legally allowed to drive by providing us with your driving license which will be photocopied for insurance purposes. You will also be asked to complete a test drive form to indemnify Autosales against any driving offences incurred in our vehicle whilst you are driving. This information will be kept for up to 6 months.

Telephone Contacts.

Should you contact us by telephone your conversation may be recorded this recording will ONLY be used for quality and training purposes and will be retained for a maximum of 3 months.

On site Visits.

We operate CCTV therefore your image and vehicle details may be captured and stored for up to 30 days.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE USED

When you have provided consent

Autosales will use your information for marketing reasons however we will only do so via the contact preferences you choose.

Your options are;

Email

Text Message (SMS)

Post

Telephone

 

You are able to choose any or none of these options.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communication or change the way you are contacted at any time by contacting us by telephone or email. There may be the ability to make changes via emails received or our website in the future.

When there is a legitimate interest

We will use and process your information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interest as a business for the following purposes;

Website Automatic Processing

Our website uses cookies to collect data when our website is visited this information allows us to ensure that we contact information on products and services that are relevant to you. We achieve this by using automated profiling software.

After visiting our website based on the information recorded by the cookies you may receive banner advertisements relating to the products or services you have viewed on other websites or social media sites you may visit.

We will use your information for legitimate interest to correspond and communicate with you, to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights, to provide information to government agencies request on information relating to the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

Should you ask us to apply for finance it is within the scope of legitimate interest for us to use and provide the information collated from you to provide to a finance house.

When there is a need for General Administration

From time to time we may need to process your information to enable us to manage queries, complaints or claims and we will need to contact you with the contact details you have previously provided.

When it is in your vital interest.

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information may prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.

When we are required to comply with our Legal Obligations

Autosales has numerous legal obligations relating to the interaction with our customers. These include;

HMRC

Police

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)

Any other public authority or criminal investigation office.

 

Should a request be made we will make available all the information the requesting body is entitled to ask for.

Sharing your data with third Parties.

We would like to make it clear that we will only share your data with a third party when we a contractual or legal obligation to do so.

We will only provide the data they require to fulfil their obligations.

We have data sharing agreements in place with our third party suppliers and have completed the necessary security checks to ensure that your data is kept safe once it is passed to them. Our third party suppliers only have the rights to use your data for the purpose of fulfilling the service required of them, they do not have marketing rights over your data, unless you have specifically expressed third party consent. Your data will be shared with third parties under the following circumstances.

If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new vehicle your information will be shared with Skoda or Suzuki for warranty, registration and recall purposes. Upon purchasing a vehicle with us we will seek your permission for the manufacturer contact you for marketing purposes. We recommend that you read the manufactures privacy policy. 

If you purchase a vehicle with a finance agreement, we will disclose your information to our selected finance partners. If you are accepted for finance, the finance company will become the data controller for your information and we recommend that you read their privacy policy.

If a service plan is quoted / provided  we will share your information the service plan provider. Upon taking a service plan the service plan provider will become the data controller for your information and we recommend you read their privacy policy.

If a part exchange is purchased we will complete a Vehicle mileage check (VMC) we will share your information with the VMC body.

Marketing

When you provide us with your personal data we may ask you to set your marketing preferences with us so that you can choose the information you would like to hear more about.

If you choose to opt in to receive marketing information from manufacturers we recommend you read their privacy policy.

Your  Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law.

Accessing your personal information.

You can request a copy of the information we hold about you by emailing or writing to us.( Details on last page). We will not provide any information if it relates or concerns other individuals or if we have a lawful reason to withhold that information.

Correcting and updating your personal information.

The accuracy of the information we hold about you is extremely important to us. If you believe the information we hold or information that you have previously provides, such as change of address, telephone or email please let us know by contacting us.

Withdrawing your consent

If you would like to withdraw your consent or would like to make changes to how we can contact you please contact us via the information provided at the end of this document.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO website for further details.

How to contact us

Autosales are very anxious to ensure that we handle your data and your marketing requirements in a professional and accurate manner.

The person responsible for Autosales Data Protection is Mr Stephen Kibble.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or if you would like to inform us of any changes you would like to make to the data that we hold or any other queries relating to your personal data please contact us by

Email – dataprotection@autosalesgroup.co.uk

Or by post to

Data Protection Officer

Autosales Ltd

Vulcan Road

Bilston

West Midlands

WV14 7JW

 

Date of publication of this policy – 17th May 2018

Motability

Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Declaration

Autosales Ltd is directly authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) for Consumer Credit activities.
Our firm reference number (FRN) is 304394
Our permitted activities include acting as a Credit Broker not a lender and advising on and arranging general insurance contracts. We can introduce you to a limited number of finance providers and may receive a commission from them for the introduction. We are only able to offer finance and general insurance products from those providers.